Business Visa

Application for Visa Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” (Business Visa) is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to work or to conduct business.

(1)Foreigners who wish to work in Thailand must provide the following documents:
– Passport or travel document with validity of not less than 6 months.
– Completed visa application form.

(2)passport-sized photograph (4 x 6 cm) of the applicant taken within the past 6 months.
– Corporate documents of associated partners/companies in Thailand such as:

business registration and business license
list of shareholders
company profile
details of business operation
map indicating location of the company
balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)

(3)Copies of company documents must be signed by the Board of Directors or authorised managing director and affix seal of company.

(4)Additional documents may be requested as and when necessary. In the absence of a required document, applicant must provide a letter explaining the unavailability of such document. Applicant must endorse on each and every page of the submitted copies of documentation. Documents in foreign languages must be translated into Thai and should be notarized by notary organs or by the applicant’s diplomatic or consular mission.

(5)Holder of this type of visa is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days. He or she may apply for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau and may be granted such extension for a period of one year from the date of first entry into Thailand.