Tourist Visa in Thailand

The Kingdom of Thailand is one of the most beautiful countries in the world. Rich in culture and warm tropical weather attracts people from all over the world. Most of the revenue that comes into Thailand is from the tourist industry which makes Thailand the main tourist hub of the far-East. For any foreigner entering Thailand they must obtain a visa. The guidelines are below on what you will need to obtain a tourist visa to enter Thailand.

Visiting Thailand as a Tourist

When you enter the country for the purpose of sightseeing, leisure and personal enjoyment you are a tourist. A tourist in Thailand is not allowed to work or do any kind of business within the kingdom. A tourist needs a visa to stay in the country which is issued by entering the country. Entering by flight you will get 30 days and by land you will get 15 days.

What is a Tourist Visa?

A tourist visa is a document from the Thai embassy or a stamp in your passport for the period you require to stay in Thailand. The stamp is given to you on arrival in the airport, or it can be acquired in your home country from a Thai Embassy.

Requirements for a Tourist Visa

To obtain a tourist visa you need to supply certain documents and fees. The documents and fees are subject to change anytime without any notice. So it’s very wise to inquire the correct information before going to Thailand.

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form (filled out)
  • One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)